Skip to Content
A list of Aboriginal Community Housing Providers that assist the AHO in finding housing for Aboriginal people in NSW
Organisation Name Phone Number Fax Number AHO Region
Aboriginal Housing Company Ltd 02 9319 1824   Sydney/South Eastern
Awabakal Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4965 4532 02 4965 4531 Northern
Awabakal Newcastle Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd 02 4940 8103 02 4940 8130 Northern
Bahtabah Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4971 4800 02 4971 4671 Northern
Bangee Ngurra Aboriginal Corporation 02 4447 5977 02 4447 5998 Sydney/South Eastern
Baradine Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6843 1171 02 6843 1151 Western
Barkuma Neighbourhood Centre Incorporated 02 4937 1094 02 4936 4449 Northern
Barriekneal Aboriginal Housing and Community Ltd 02 6829 0356 02 6829 1269 Western
Bathurst Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6332 6835 02 6332 3623 Western
Bega Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6492 3950 02 6492 4087 Sydney/South Eastern
Birpai Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6584 9066 02 6583 8172 Northern
Bodalla Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4473 5404 02 4473 5215 Sydney/South Eastern
Bogal Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6683 2510 02 6083 2698 Northern
Bogan Aboriginal Corporation 02 6832 1750 02 6832 2750 Western
Bowraville Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6564 7812 02 6564 7843 Northern
Brewarrina Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6839 2066 02 6839 2147 Western
Broken Hill Local Aboriginal Land Council 08 80877310 08 80877708 Western
Browns Flat Aboriginal Corporation 02 4424 5933   Sydney/South Eastern
Brungle/Tumut Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6947 4518 02 69474501 Western
Bundjalung Tribal Society 02 6621 6992 02 6622 0031 Northern
Bungree Aboriginal Association Incorporated 02 4350 0100 02 4355 4256 Northern
Bunjum Aboriginal Co-operative Ltd 02 6686 5644 02 6686 7430 Northern
Bunyah Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6585 3882 02 6585 2550 Northern
Casino Boolangle Local Aboriginal Land Council    Northern
Cobar Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6836 1144 02 6836 1292 Western
Cobowra Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4474 4188 02 4474 4181 Sydney/South Eastern
Coffs Harbour and District Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6652 8740 02 6652 5923 Northern
Coonamble Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6822 2100 02 6822 2554 Western
Cooramah Housing and Enterprise Aboriginal Corporatio 02 6732 4021   Northern
Deerubbin Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4724 5600 02 4722 9713 Sydney/South Eastern
Dorrigo Plateau Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6657 2606 02 6657 2607 Northern
Dubbo Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6884 5276 02 6884 3441 Western
Eden Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6495 7177   Sydney/South Eastern
Gandangara Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 9602 5280   Sydney/South Eastern
Gilgandra Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6847 1477 02 6847 1461 Western
Glen Innes Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6732 1150 02 6732 6413 Northern
Grafton Ngerrie Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6642 6020 02 6642 6994 Northern
Gugin Gudduba Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6632 1056 02 6632 2324 Northern
Gunida Gunyah Aboriginal Corporation 02 67427038 02 6742 6670 Northern
Guyra Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6779 1803 02 6779 1649 Northern
Hunter Valley Aboriginal Corporation 02 6543 1180 02 6543 1106 Northern
Illawarra Aboriginal Corporation 02 4228 1585 02 4229 2843 Sydney/South Eastern
Illawarra Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4226 3338   Sydney/South Eastern
Kempsey Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6562 8688 02 6563 1293 Northern
La Perouse Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 9311 4282   Sydney/South Eastern
Leeton & District Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6953 4344 02 6953 5248 Western
Many Rivers Regional Housing Management Services A 02 6656 2276 02 6651 2561 Northern
Mara-Mara Community Incorporated 02 6762 3311 02 6762 3377 Northern
Metropolitan Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 8394 9666   Sydney/South Eastern
Mid Lachlan Aboriginal Housing Management Co-operati 02 6816 3777   Western
Min Min Aboriginal Corporation 02 6742 4121 02 6742 5152 Northern
Mindaribba Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4934 8511 02 4934 4474 Northern
Moama Local Aboriginal Land Council 03 5482 6071 03 5482 6085 Western
Moombahlene Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6736 3219 02 6736 1486 Northern
Moree Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6751 1127 02 6751 1116 Northern
Moych Aboriginal Corporation "Swamp" 02 6778 5039   Northern
Mudgin-Gal Aboriginal Corporation 02 9319 2013   Sydney/South Eastern
Mudjarng Aboriginal Corporation 02 6947 4054   Western
Muli Muli Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 66351 487   Northern
Multi-Purpose Allira Gathering Association Inc 02 6882 9503   Western
Munjuwa Health Housing & Community Aboriginal Corpo 02 6297 3578   Sydney/South Eastern
Murdi Paaki Regional Housing Corporation Ltd 08 8088 6077 08 8088 6070 Western
Nambucca Heads Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6568 9281 02 6568 9161 Northern
Narrabri Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6792 4228 02 6792 4258 Northern
Narrandera Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6959 1823 02 6959 2811 Western
Narromine Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6889 2340 02 6889 1014 Western
New England Aboriginal Corporation 02 6772 0688   Northern
Ngalawi Housing Co-operative Ltd 02 9560 9425   Sydney/South Eastern
Ngemba Housing Co-op Ltd 02 6839 2008   Western
Ngulingah Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6621 5541 02 6621 5068 Northern
Ngunawal Housing Aboriginal Corporation 02 6226 3875   Sydney/South Eastern
Nungera Co-Operative Society Ltd 02 6645 3468 02 6645 4067 Northern
Nyngan Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6832 2639 02 6832 2878 Western
Onerwal Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6226 5349 02 6226 6349 Sydney/South Eastern
Orange Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6361 4742 02 6361 9119 Western
Red Chief Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6742 3602 02 6742 3815 Northern
SEARMS Aboriginal Corporation 02 4472 2644 02 4472 2655 Sydney/South Eastern
Tamworth Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6766 9028 02 6766 9036 Northern
Tibooburra Local Aboriginal Land Council 08 80913435 08 80913446 Western
Trangie Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6888 7661 02 6888 7470 Western
Tweed Aboriginal Co-operative Society Ltd 07 55242275 07 55242275 Northern
Tweed Byron Local Aboriginal Land Council 07 5536 1763   Northern
Twofold Aboriginal Corporation 02 6495 6343   Sydney/South Eastern
Ulladulla Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4455 5883   Sydney/South Eastern
Ullamulla Pejar Aboriginal Corporation    Sydney/South Eastern
Unkya Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6568 2786 02 6568 2610 Northern
Waddi Housing and Advancement Corporation Ltd 02 6968 4390 02 6968 4729 Western
Wagga Advancement Aboriginal Corporation 02 6931 4554 02 6931 8603 Western
Wagga Wagga Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6921 4095 02 6921 7625 Western
Wagonga Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4476 1144   Sydney/South Eastern
Wahgunyah Housing Aboriginal Corporation 02 6792 4197 02 6792 2619 Northern
Walgett Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6828 2426 02 6828 2426 Western
Wanaruah Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6543 1288 02 6542 5377 Northern
Wandiyali Aboriginal And Torres Strait Islander Inc 02 4957 5900 02 4957 5902 Northern
Warren Macquarie Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6847 4559 02 6847 4427 Western
Wellington Aboriginal Co-operative Society Ltd 02 6845 4343 02 6845 4343 Western
West Wyalong Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6972 3493 02 6972 2070 Western
Woomera Aboriginal Corporation 02 6057 7400 02 6040 1718 Western
Worimi Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 4033 8800 02 4033 8899 Northern
Yaegl Local Aboriginal Land Council 02 6645 3676 02 6645 3754 Northern